Donna Jones Moritsugu Memorial Award Past Recipients

2018

 

  • Kenny Slimp - UNTHSC/TCOM (Partner of Kaitlyn Slimp)
  • Ashley Osak - MU-COM (Partner of Patrick Osak)
  • Lauren Lutz - RowanSOM (Partner of Yevgeniy Polunin)
  • David Hornack - VCOM-Virginia (Partner of  Christina Hornack)
  • Whitney Ottenhoff - MSU-COM (Partner of Jakob Ottenhoff)
  • Anouar Smaine - TUNCOM (Partner of Lina Smaine)
  • Amiee Finch - ATSU-KCOM (Partner of Howell Finch
  • Miriam Gibson - OU-HCOM (Partner of Christina Gibson)
  • Sara Kruse - OSU-COM (Partner of Chase Kruse)
  • Genell Patterson Wheeler - LMU-DCOM (Partner of Rachel Wheeler)
  • Terrance Rose - NSU-COM (Partner of Nevena Rose)
  • Brandi Jensen - LUCOM (Partner of Zachariah Jensen)
  • Sarah French - UP-KYCOM (Partner of Andrew French)
  • Martin Rogers - WesternU/COMP (Partner of Caroline Chen-Rogers)
  • Hannah Ash - RVU-COM (Partner of Marshal Ash)
  • Molly Grow - PNWU-COM (Partner of Ryan Grow)
  • Justin Troyer - MWU/CCOM (Partner of Amanda Stone)
  • Gabriel Baracker - TUCOM (Partner of Lisa Baracker)
  • Theodor Edwards, Jr. - NYITCOM (Partner of Dali Edwards)
  • Patrick Davies - ATSU-KCOM (Partner of Sofia Mani)
  • Aleka Liazis Smith - WVSOM (Partner of Matthew Smith)
  • Daniel Koestner - ATSU-SOMA (Partner of Bethany Koestner)
  • Sara Rowshanshad - TouroCOM (Partner of Ebi Rowshanshad)
  • Rachelle Shader - WesternU/COMP-Northwest (Partner of Jonathan Shader)
  • Chyna Hopkins - ACOM (Partner of Brian Hopkins)
  • George Skinner - PCOM (Partner of Heidi Skinner)
  • Anne Victoria Whitehead - UNE-COM (Partner of James Brazdionis)
  • Laura Kingsley - GA-PCOM (Partner of Donald Kingsley)
  • Jennifer Lohmann - VCOM-Carolinas Campus (Partner of Justin Lohmann)
  • Faigi Derman - TOUROCOM (Partner of Abraham Derman)
  • Justina Boles - WCUCOM (Partner of Nathan Boles)

 

2016

  • Annie McAferty - ATSU-KCOM. Partner of Kenyon McAferty, DO
  • Ashley Tatum – GA-PCOM. Partner of Seth Tatum, DO
  • Danelle Nead​ – ATSU-SOMA. Partner of Joshua Nead, DO
  • Markell Stafford​ – LMU-DCOM. Partner of Frank Stafford, DO
  • Theresa M. Dettloff– MSU-COM. Partner of Michael C. Dettloff, DO
  • Emily Shill – MWU/AZCOM. Partner of Otto Shill, DO
  • Brian Proffitt – MWU/CCOM. Partner of Tiffany Proffitt, DO
  • Veena Abraham – NSU-COM. Partner of Michael Cecilia, DO
  • Jgholiene Angelique Grobman – NYIT- COM. Partner of Brett Tyler Grobman, DO
  • Brittany Fisher – OSU-COM. Partner of Jacob Fisher, DO
  • Jennifer Roesch – OU-HCOM. Partner of Matt Roesch, DO
  • Jason Talley – PCOM. Partner of Jennifer Weitz, DO
  • Miriam Hallows – PNWU-COM. Partner of Ian Hallows, DO
  • Donato Affatato – RowanSOM. Partner of Jacqueline Dash, DO
  • Christa Seger – RVU-COM. Partner of Eric Seger, DO
  • Ryan West – TouroCOM. Partner of Clover Eun Youn, DO
  • Emma Dickman – TUNCOM. Partner of Robert Daniel Dickman, DO
  • Lisa Caffyn – UNECOM. Partner of Sean Caffyn, DO
  • Micah Casterline – UNTHSC/TCOM. Partner of Emily Casterline, DO
  • Chelsea Mayo – UP-KYCOM. Partner of John Mayo, DO
  • Justin Raymond Bixler – VCOM – Virginia Campus. Partner of Lauren Michelle Bixler, DO
  • LaDonna Hayden​ – VCOM – Carolinas Campus. Partner of David Furman, DO
  • Shefa Islam​ – WCU-COM. Partner of Muhaiminur Rahman, DO
  • Obadiah Allmaras​ – WesternU/COMP. Partner of Kendall Allmaras, DO
  • Amy Ochi – WVSOM. Partner of Marshall Ochi, DO

2014

  • Leslie Marin - ATSU-KCOM. Spouse of Kristopher Marin, DO
  • W. Faith Garff - ATSU-SOMA. Spouse of Shaun P. Garff, DO
  • Catharine Strle - KCUMB-COM. Spouse of Nicholas Strle, DO
  • Sarah Elizabeth Neal - LECOM-Bradenton. Spouse of Tyler Neal, DO
  • Sasha Thomas - LMU-DCOM. Spouse of Barrett Thomas, DO
  • Arika Beck – MSUCOM. Spouse of Jared R. Beck, DO
  • Ashley Emerson Moore - MWU/AZCOM. Spouse of M. Scott Moore, DO
  • Doug Wielunski - MWU/CCOM. Spouse of Karmen Berquist, DO
  • Lance Rogers - NSU-COM. Spouse of Francesca Okolie, DO
  • Joseph Werner - NYIT-COM. Spouse of Tatiara A. Werner, DO
  • Janelle Norman - OSU-COM. Spouse of Andrew Norman, DO
  • Nicole Kuroiwa - OU-HCOM. Spouse of Joshua Kuroiwa, DO
  • Kimberly Scalia – PCOM. Spouse of Matthew Ruppel, DO
  • Zachary McCorkhill - PNWU-COM. Spouse of Ashley Meganck, DO
  • Christa Allam – RowanSOM. Spouse of Bharat Allam, DO
  • Olivia Heilmann – RVUCOM. Spouse Timothy L. Heilmann, DO
  • Amy Nevo – TouroCOM. Spouse of Zev Nevo, DO
  • Gennady Kaykov – TUNCOM. Marina Gorelik, DO
  • Scotty Kevin Tharler – UNECOM. Spouse Lisa Tharler, DO
  • Lizette Fraga Zúñiga - UNTHSC/TCOM. Spouse of Christian Zúñiga, DO
  • Kylene Baxa - UP-KYCOM. Spouse of Ken Baxa, DO
  • Jana Villanueva - VCOM-Virginia. Spouse of David Villanueva, DO
  • Jacqueline Ann DeFatta – WCUCOM. Spouse of Jason J. DeFatta, DO
  • Adam Vester - WesternU/COMP. Spouse of Amber Vester, DO
  • Natalie Christine Criss – WVSOM. Spouse of Benjamin Criss, DO

2013

  • Jill E. Haggerty - ATSU-SOMA. Spouse of John Haggerty, OMS IV
  • Joe Meyer - DMU-COM. Spouse of Sarah Hemming-Meyer, OMS IV
  • Ken Borgerding - GA-PCOM.Spouse of Connie Borgerding, OMS IV
  • Natalie Shurtz - KCOM/ATSU. Spouse of Joe Shurtz, OMS IV
  • Lindsay Groover - LECOM-Bradenton. Spouse of Michael Groover, OMS IV
  • Lindsey Rosie - LMU-DCOM. Spouse of David Rosie, OMS IV. 
  • Nicole T. Hudson - MSUCOM. Spouse of Ian L. Hudson, OMS IV
  • Lindsee A. Thomas - MWU/AZCOM. Spouse of Trevor K. Thomas, OMS IV
  • Chris Acree - MWU/CCOM. Spouse of Tracey Bastiaans, OMS IV
  • Jennifer Paquette - NSU-COM. Spouse of Konstantin Mazursky, OMS IV
  • Nauman Khan - NYiT-COM. Spouse of Sobia Khan, OMS IV
  • Amanda A. Lee - OSU-COM. Spouse of Brian Lee, OMS IV
  • Andrea S. Riffle - OU-HCOM. Spouse of Gregory K. Riffle, OMS IV
  • Christine A. Douglas - PNWU-COM.Spouse of Chad R. Douglas, OMS IV
  • Hossain A. Juber - RowanSOM. Spouse of Dewan Fahima, OMS IV
  • Jolynn J. Wertz - RVUCOM. Spouse of Albert Wertz, OMS IV
  • Diwata Fonte - TouroCOM. Spouse of Buck Stolberg, OMS IV
  • Gregory Briden - TUCOM. Spouse of Danielle Briden, OMS IV
  • Jonathan Meek - TUNCOM. Spouse of Gita Gelfer, OMS IV
  • Todd A. Schultz -  UNECOM. Spouse of Susanna Schultz, OMS IV
  • Jordan P. Eaton - UNTHSC/TCOM. Spouse of Brent J. Eaton, OMS IV
  • Beth Kaufman - UP-KYCOM. Spouse of Clint Kaufman, OMS IV
  • Jessica A. Hicks - VCOM-Virginia. Spouse of Michael D. Hicks, OMS IV
  • Robert Snowberger - WesternU-COMP. Spouse of Caroline Snowberger, OMS IV
  • Eugene Belenitsky - WVSOM. Spouse of Fatima Masumova, OMS IV

2012

  • Jennifer Ekins – ATSU-SOMA. Spouse of Randy Ekins, DO
  • Erin Newbury – DMU-COM. Spouse of Nicholas Newbury, DO
  • Larry Tape, Jr. – GA-PCOM. Spouse of Meghan Tape, DO
  • Crystal Browning – KCOM/ATSU. Spouse of Brendon Browning, DO
  • Bob Overkamp – LECOM. Spouse of Susan Overkamp, DO
  • Jason Rozecki – LECOM-Bradenton. Spouse of Kaye Rozecki, DO
  • Maghin Abernathy – LMU-DCOM. Spouse of Bobby Abernathy, DO
  • Allison Tanis – MSUCOM. Spouse of Matthew Tanis, DO
  • Elisabeth Benfield – MWU/AZCOM. Spouse of Jonathan Benfield, DO
  • Robert Janetka – MWU/CCOM. Spouse of Ingrid Berg, DO
  • Carissa Lippmann – NSU-COM. Spouse of Benjamin Lippmann, DO
  • Farjana Morshed – NYCOM. Spouse of Monzur Morshed, DO
  • Desiree Jang – OSU-COM. Spouse of James Jang, DO
  • Annie Sargent – OU-HCOM. Spouse of Jason Sargent, DO
  • Jack Whitney – PCOM. Spouse of Kristen Whitney, DO
  • Lauren Heal – PNWU-COM. Spouse of Jared Heal, DO
  • Jacob Dahlke – RVUCOM. Spouse of Erin Dahlke, DO
  • Julie Rybitskiy – TouroCOM. Spouse of Dmitriy Rybitskiy, DO
  • Vladimir W. Loscutoff – TUCOM-CA. Spouse of Robyn Loscutoff, DO
  • Joyce Larsen – TUNCOM. Spouse of Doug Larsen, DO
  • Emil Hristov – UMDNJ-SOM. Spouse of Angelina Hristov, DO
  • Chris Harmoney – UNECOM. Spouse of Kathryn Harmoney, DO
  • Megan Sisk – UNTHSC/TCOM. Spouse of Kevin Sisk, DO
  • Tiffany McGuire – UP-KYCOM. Spouse of Aaron McGuire, DO
  • Kasie Ralls – VCOM-Virginia. Spouse of Andrew Ralls, DO
  • Jinae Crouch – WesternU/COMP. Spouse of Andrew Crouch, DO
  • Jenna Cauchi – WVSOM. Spouse of Matthew Cauchi, DO

2011

  • Andrea Neitzel - ATSU-SOMA. Spouse of Jeff Neitzel, DO
  • Leon Jaramillo - DMU-COM. Spouse of Lisa Jaramillo, DO
  • Melinda Brown - KCOM/ATSU. Spouse of Mark Brown, DO
  • Heidi McClintock - KCUMB. Spouse of Kyle McClintock, DO
  • Camille Jennings - LECOM. Spouse of Adam R. Jennings, DO
  • Jennifer Menendez-Kotch - LECOM-Bradenton. Spouse of Nicholas Kotch, DO
  • Angela Goins - LMU-DCOM. Spouse of Benjamin Goins, DO
  • Gregory Grothous - MSUCOM. Spouse of Heather F. Grothous, DO
  • James A. Giacalone, PhD - MWU/AZCOM. Spouse of Amy G. Voet, DO
  • James Stockwell - MWU/CCOM. Spouse of Erica Stockwell, DO
  • Lauren Barbato - NSU-COM. Spouse of Vincent Barbato, DO
  • Daniel Reznik - NYCOM. Spouse of Dina Gottesman, DO
  • Lindsey D. Kirkpatrick - OSU-COM. Spouse of Ty Kirkpatrick, DO
  • Marika Yoho - OU-HCOM. Spouse of Scott Yoho, DO
  • Sang Mi Ra - PCOM. Spouse of Michael Ra, DO
  • Kelli Taranto - PCOM-Georgia. Spouse of Christopher Taranto, DO
  • Rebecca J. Sommer - TouroCOM. Spouse of Patrick Allen, DO
  • Nicole R. Mortimer, PhD - TUCOM-CA. Spouse of Andrew Mortimer, DO
  • Stephen Werth - TUNCOM. Spouse of Healther Werth, DO
  • Susanna Choe - UMDNJ-SOM. Spouse of Philip Choe, DO
  • Noreen Concannon Scott - UNECOM. Spouse of Joseph Scott, DO
  • Eunjung Amy Weikle - UNTHSC/TCOM. Spouse of Geoff Weikle, DO
  • Carrie Moore - UP-KYCOM. Spouse of Clint Moore, DO
  • Lori Barros - VCOM-Virginia. Spouse of Thomas Barros, DO
  • Heather Caitlin Kellert - WesternU/COMP. Spouse of Brian Kellert, DO
  • Ryan Paul Wyatt - WVSOM. Spouse of Amy Wyatt, DO

2010

  • Allison Bryce – DMU-COM. Spouse of David Bryce, DO
  • Ruth Gough – KCOM/ATSU. Spouse of Andrew Gough, DO
  • Christopher Welsh – LECOM. Spouse of Christine M. Welsh, DO
  • Kari D. Bertsch – LECOM-Bradenton. Spouse of Rebecca Bertsch, DO
  • Jessie R. Still – MSUCOM. Spouse of Erica L. Still, DO
  • Siri Veniece Henderson – MWU/AZCOM. Spouse of Sean J. Henderson, DO
  • Kristin Wilson – MWU/CCOM. Spouce of Matthew C. Wilson, DO
  • Michelle Kramer – NSU-COM. Spouse of Matthew Kramer, DO
  • Justin Paré – NYCOM. Spouse of Katie Paré, DO
  • Ginny King – OSU-COM. Spouse of Kody King, DO
  • Nicki Barson – OU-COM. Spouse of Brent Barson, DO
  • Kelly Hayes – PCSOM. Spouse of Jason Hayes, DO
  • Donald E. Hill – TUCOM-CA. Spouse of Lisa A. Yamamoto, DO
  • James R. Watson – TUNCOM. Spouse of Nori Watson, DO
  • Jonathan Goins – UMDNJ/SOM. Spouse of Bethany Cottingham, DO
  • Arik Weinstein – UNECOM. Spouse of Maria Weinstein, DO
  • Melissa K. Timboe – UNTHSC/TCOM. Spouse of Andrew M. Timboe, DO
  • Christopher M. Shemes – VCOM. Spouse of Hillary Shemes, DO
  • Patrick D. Welch – WesternU/COMP. Spouse of Mary E. Welch, DO
  • Heather Horsley – WVSOM. Spouse of Ryan D. Horsely, DO